We’re here for you throughout your treatment with VIEKIRA.

For genotype 1 (GT1) chronic hepatitis C (hep C), taken with or without ribavirin

Actual VIEKIRA Patient

Our dedicated support staff, called Nurse Connectors,* can guide you before, during and after treatment with VIEKIRA.

Image of the word Before

Get connected to the right resources

Image of the word During

Get answers to your questions about GT1 chronic hep C and VIEKIRA

Image of the word After

Reach the end of treatment with the encouragement from our support staff

*A proCeed Nurse Connector does not offer medical advice or replace a conversation with a medical professional.

If you don’t have a doctor and are ready to talk about Hep C? Use our Find a Doctor tool.

Support before treatment

When you’re ready to begin treatment with VIEKIRA, you may not know where to start. Nurse Connectors can help you get started once you get a prescription for VIEKIRA.

  • Provides one-on-one support and educational support
  • Helps with prescription insurance benefits and investigates financial assistance options

Connect today

Support during treatment

One-on-one support to put your mind at ease

Once you get a prescription for VIEKIRA, the same dedicated Nurse Connector* will be available to you throughout your treatment. That way, you’ll always have someone to turn to with questions about VIEKIRA.

Throughout your treatment with VIEKIRA, your Nurse Connector will provide:

  • One-on-one support
  • Educational resources
  • Answers to your questions about chronic hep C and VIEKIRA

Connect today

Support after treatment

We’re here for you from start, throughout your treatment, and beyond.

Once you’ve completed treatment, you could have your VIEKIRA moment—the moment you find out that VIEKIRA has helped cure* your chronic hep C. Maybe you’ll still have questions when you get that news. Or maybe you’ll just want to share it with someone who knows you. Either way, your Nurse Connector* will be there to provide support for up to 12 weeks after you finish your treatment with VIEKIRA.

Cure means the hep C virus is not detectable in the blood 3 months after treatment ends. Individual results may vary.


Connect today

Call

1-844-2proceed (1-844-277-6233)

and speak to a Nurse Connector today.

Financial Resources

Sort through prescription health insurance benefits.

Learn More

Actual VIEKIRA Patient

Find a Doctor

Looking for a primary care physician or specialist to treat your chronic hep C? Use our Doctor Locator tool to find one near you.

Learn More

Talk to your doctor about VIEKIRA

Our Doctor Discussion Guide can help you start that conversation.

See more

*A proCeed Nurse Connector does not offer medical or treatment advice or replace a conversation with a medical professional.



Your safety is important to us. Learn about our Important Safety Information.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

When taking VIEKIRA XR in combination with ribavirin, you should read the Medication Guide that comes with ribavirin, especially the important pregnancy information.

What is the most important information I should know about VIEKIRA XR?

VIEKIRA XR can cause serious side effects, including:

  • Hepatitis B virus reactivation: Before starting treatment with VIEKIRA XR, your doctor will do blood tests to check for hepatitis B virus infection. If you have ever had hepatitis B virus infection, the hepatitis B virus could become active again during or after treatment of hepatitis C virus with VIEKIRA XR. Hepatitis B virus becoming active again (called reactivation) may cause serious liver problems including liver failure and death. Your doctor will monitor you if you are at risk for hepatitis B virus reactivation during treatment and after you stop taking VIEKIRA XR.
  • VIEKIRA XR may cause severe liver problems, especially in people with certain types of cirrhosis. These severe liver problems can lead to the need for a liver transplant, or can lead to death.
  • VIEKIRA XR can cause increases in your liver function blood test results, especially if you use ethinyl estradiol-containing medicines (such as some birth control products).
    • You must stop using ethinyl estradiol-containing medicines (combination birth control pills or patches, such as Lo Loestrin® FE, Norinyl®, Ortho Tri-Cyclen Lo®, Ortho Evra®; hormonal vaginal rings such as NuvaRing®; and the hormone replacement therapy medicine, Fem HRT®) before you start treatment with VIEKIRA XR. If you use these medicines as a method of birth control, you must use another method during treatment with VIEKIRA XR, and for about 2 weeks after you finish treatment with VIEKIRA XR. Your doctor will tell you when you may begin taking ethinyl estradiol-containing medicines.
  • Your doctor should do blood tests to check your liver function during the first 4 weeks of treatment and then as needed.
  • Your doctor may tell you to stop taking VIEKIRA XR if you develop signs or symptoms of liver problems. Tell your doctor right away if you develop any of the following symptoms, or if they worsen during treatment with VIEKIRA XR: tiredness, weakness, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, yellowing of the skin or eyes, color changes in stools, confusion, or swelling of the stomach area.

Do not take VIEKIRA XR if you:

  • have certain liver problems
  • take any of the following medicines: alfuzosin hydrochloride (Uroxatral®) • atorvastatin (Caduet®, Lipitor®, Liptruzet™) • carbamazepine (Carbatrol®, Epitol®, Equetro®, Tegretol®, TEGRETOL®-XR, TERIL®) • cisapride (Propulsid®) • colchicine (Colcrys®), in patients who have certain kidney or liver problems • dronedarone (Multaq®) • efavirenz (Atripla®, Sustiva®) • ergot-containing medicines, including ergotamine tartrate (Cafergot®, Ergomar®, Ergostat®, Medihaler®, Migergot®, Wigraine®, Wigrettes®), dihydroergotamine mesylate (D.H.E. 45®, Migranal®), methylergonovine (Ergotrate®, Methergine®) • ethinyl estradiol-containing medicines • everolimus (Afinitor®, Zortress®) • gemfibrozil (Lopid®) • lovastatin (Advicor®, Altoprev®, Mevacor®) • lurasidone (Latuda®) • midazolam (when taken by mouth) • phenytoin (Dilantin®, Phenytek®) • phenobarbital (Luminal®) • pimozide (Orap®) • ranolazine (Ranexa®) • rifampin (Rifadin®, Rifamate®, Rifater®, Rimactane®) • sildenafil citrate (Revatio®), when taken for pulmonary artery hypertension (PAH) • simvastatin (Simcor®, Vytorin®, Zocor®) • sirolimus (Rapamune®) • St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) or a product that contains St. John’s wort • tacrolimus (Astagraf XL®, Envarsus XR®, Prograf®) • triazolam (Halcion®)
  • have had a severe skin rash after taking ritonavir (Norvir®)

What should I tell my doctor before taking VIEKIRA XR?

  • If you have ever had hepatitis B virus infection, liver problems other than hep C infection, HIV infection, or any other medical conditions.
  • If you have had a liver transplant. If you take the medicine cyclosporine (Gengraf®, Neoral®, Sandimmune®), your doctor should check your blood levels and, if needed, may change your dose of this medicine or how often you take it, both during and after treatment with VIEKIRA XR.
  • If you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or if you are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if VIEKIRA XR will harm your unborn baby or pass into your breast milk. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby if you take VIEKIRA XR.
  • About all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Some medicines interact with VIEKIRA XR.
    • Do not start taking a new medicine without telling your doctor. Your doctor can tell you if it is safe to take VIEKIRA XR with other medicines.
    • When you are finished with VIEKIRA XR, ask your doctor what to do if you had a change in dose or stopped one of your usual medicines during VIEKIRA XR treatment.

What are the common side effects of VIEKIRA XR?

  • For VIEKIRA XR used with ribavirin, side effects include tiredness, nausea, itching, skin reactions such as redness or rash, sleep problems, and feeling weak.
  • For VIEKIRA XR used without ribavirin, side effects include nausea, itching, and sleep problems.

These are not all of the possible side effects of VIEKIRA XR. Tell your doctor if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away.

This is the most important information to know about VIEKIRA XR. For more information, talk to your doctor or healthcare provider.


USE

VIEKIRA XR (dasabuvir, ombitasvir, paritaprevir, and ritonavir) extended-release tablets are a prescription medicine used with or without ribavirin to treat adults with genotype 1 chronic (lasting a long time) hepatitis C (hep C) virus infection.

VIEKIRA XR can be used in people who have compensated cirrhosis.

VIEKIRA XR is not for people with advanced cirrhosis (decompensated). If you have cirrhosis, talk to your doctor before taking VIEKIRA XR.


You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Please see full Prescribing Information, including the Medication Guide.

If you cannot afford your medication, contact www.pparx.org for assistance.




You are leaving VIEKIRA.com.

You are leaving the AbbVie Web site and connecting to a site that is not under the control of AbbVie. AbbVie is not responsible for the contents of any such site or any further links from such site. AbbVie is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply the endorsement of the linked site by AbbVie. You should also be aware that the linked site may be governed by its own set of terms and conditions and privacy policy for which AbbVie has no responsibility.

Conversely, the presence of this link does not imply the linked site’s endorsement of VIEKIRA.com or AbbVie.

Do you wish to leave this site?

You are now leaving VIEKIRA.com.

By clicking Continue below, you’ll be leaving VIEKIRA.com and going to a site informing you about a prescription treatment option.

Thank you.

A proCeed Advisor will contact you within 24 hours.

Terms and Conditions

AbbVie is providing this service to help patients find doctors in their area.

No fees have been received by or paid to doctors for participating in this locator service. Inclusion of any physician in this directory does not represent an endorsement by or recommendation from AbbVie.

You are ultimately responsible for the selection of a physician and it is an important decision that you should consider carefully. This doctor locator tool is just one source of information available to you.

OK